STARS UNCOVERED – PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: 11th of September 2017

GENERAL

Ricky Morgan (Founder) & other technical staff (hereinafter referred to as “us”, “we”, “our”) own-operate Stars Uncovered and its blog and Mobile application platform (herein collectively referred to as “the Site”). By using the Site, you AGREE to our data collection, processing and use practices in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

User privacy and online safety is of great importance to Stars Uncovered. We acknowledge that when you provide us with personally identifiable information, you are placing great confidence in our ability to handle and respect your privacy in a responsible manner and in accordance with Australian Privacy Act 1988, Australian Privacy Principles and other information security practices. Stars Uncovered believes that such information should be used only for the purpose of improving our services. We have therefore put this privacy policy in place to explain that we manage personal information in an open and transparent manner and to state that we secure our services, process and protect users’ personal information in a lawful and responsible manner.

WHICH INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  1. Personally Identifiable Information (PII): We collect information that identifies you, or that could modestly be used to identify you or, in other words, Personally Identifiable Information (PII). PII as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or together with other information to identify, contact, or locate a person, or to identify an individual in context. PII we collect may include your contact information such as name, date of birth, postal address, email address and telephone number.  Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII.
  2. Other information. We collect information other than PII. This is information that is not directly linked to you and may include browser data, device information as well as cookie data. This information may not be directly linked to you.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION:

We collect information in different ways. For instance, we collect personal information when a user registers for an account on our Site, blog or mobile app or when you make a report, payment or perform a transaction through the Site or application. We may also collect information when you make a fill out a form, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter or mail lists and when you respond to our surveys or provide us with feedback on our services or services. We may also collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information (Non PII) when you access or visit our site. This information may include the visitor internet protocol (IP) address, the web page the user/visitor came from when visit our site, date and time of visit as well as pages visited on the Site. We use non-personal information solely to improve our site and our services as well as to get aggregate data of how many people visit various sections of our Site. Such information may not directly identify you.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use personal information to fulfil our obligations and responsibilities in relation to any agreement entered into between you and us and to provide you with products, services or information you request from us. We may also use personal information to notify you about any change or alterations to our services as well as to personalize user experience and deliver content and products that we think would be of interest to you.

We may use non-personal information to improve our Site so that services or content is delivered in a well-organized manner, secure and keep our Site safe as well as manage our site or its app platform and for regular maintenance including for troubleshooting, statistics, research, data analysis purposes

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Stars Uncovered do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards since we never request or handle any credit or debit card or other sensitive payment information from you directly. All payments are securily processed through the use of PayPal payment systems. We mainly provide articles, information, and a platform for registered users to share their own content. However, Stars Uncovered protects personal data stored or transmitted in our site. We use regular Malware Scanning to protect our Site and its users. Your personal information is contained in secured networks and out of reach of unauthorized persons. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Stars Uncovered has also implemented a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information in order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Nonetheless, transmission or exchange of personal information over the internet is not entirely secure. While we will take all reasonable measures including commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information against unauthorized access or use, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

COOKIES

Our Site uses cookies. Cookies are tiny text files that a website or its service provider places onto your computer when you use or access the Site.  They can be enabled or disabled in your browser settings. If enabled, cookies allow our Site to recognize your browser, store or remember certain information about user preferences, login information or order details. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember the music genres and artists you like to watch, most played tracks etc. We also use them to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to track ads, improve site functionality and compile aggregate data about site traffic and interaction so that we can offer best Site experiences and tools in the future.

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can control or disable them in your browser settings. Please note that disabling cookies completely may affect your experience and/or site functionality. We therefore recommend that you control/enable cookies to access the full functionality of our service.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties.  We may however share your information with approved third parties such as our website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating and/or maintaining our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, as long as those parties agree to keep this information secure and confidential.

We may also disclose your personal information in relation to compliance of any legal obligation, enforcement of a court order, prevention and detection of crime, assessment or collection of tax or duties, obtaining legal advice or in connection with legal proceedings and /or in establishing, exercising or defending any rights, enforce our Site policies or Terms of Service as well as for protecting our or other user’s rights, property or safety.

While we do not sell, rent or share personal information, we may use non-personal information for marketing and advertisement purposes.

No personal information collected herein will be used for “direct marketing”.

EXTERNAL LINKS
At times, our site may include or contain links to websites’ offering third-party products or services. These third-party websites have their own separate and independent privacy policies. We do not administer, recommend or evaluate services, products, content or information displayed or offered in those sites. You accept that we do not endorse, guarantee or promise the availability, accuracy, safety, security, reliability of such third party sites, their services or products which are linked to and from this Site.

You further accept that we are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or practices, content, advertising, materials, products, goods or services offered at such sites. Stars Uncovered will not be liable for any loss, harm or damage howsoever caused or alleged to have been caused to you in connection with or arising from your use of or reliance on any content or disclosure of personal information to such external sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these websites.

GOOGLE ADVERTISING:
We also use entrusted third party services like Google AdSense advertising on our Site. For more information, Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles (found here). Please note that Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Site. Google’s use of the DART cookies enables it to provide ads to our users based on previous visits to our Site as well as other websites. You can opt-out from using DART cookies by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network Privacy policy. In addition, we have implemented the following advertising measures: Remarketing with Google AdSense, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Demographics and Interests Reporting and Google DoubleClick Platform Integration.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, also use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookies) or other third-party identifiers, together, to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions, as they relate to our website.

OPTING OUT:
If you are concerned about your privacy, please note that it is possible to opt out of some of our marketing practices. Users can set up your preferences on how Google uses the Google Ad Settings page of the Google chrome browser. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt -Out browser add-on.

Anonymity & Notice

Users can visit our Site anonymously and, where appropriate, use a pseudonym. We will also display a distinct and visible link/notice to our Privacy Policy on our home page or, as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our Website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You can update or change your personal information at any time by logging into your account.  You will be able to update any area of your profile including name or username, email, password or basic information about your music services.  If you cannot access or make changes to your account, you may contact Stars Uncovered via the ‘Contact Us’ page.

DO NOT TRACK REQUEST:

Our website honors Do Not Track signals and we will not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. Our Site also allows third-party behavioural tracking. We do not specifically market to or target children under the age of 13.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices Principles, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify users via email within seven (7) days following the breach. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that an individual have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM ACT

We comply with the CAN-SPAM ACT’s requirements. The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial emails, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to: send information or provide additional details about your orders or our services, respond to enquiries, and/or other requests or questions. We may also market to our mailing lists and we acknowledge that, to comply with CAN-SPAM’s main requirements, we will not: use false or misleading subjects or email addresses;  don’t use deceptive subject lines; identify the message as an advertisement in a clear and reasonable way; tell the recipients the physical address of our business or site headquarters; monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;  inform user how to opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly and allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at starsuncovered@tvstar.com  or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL mailing lists.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 11th of September 2017. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may update or modify our Privacy Policy at any time and any such changes will be posted on the privacy policy page of this Website and, where possible, they may be notified to you by mail of any such changes. Please, check regularly to see if there are changes or updates to our privacy policy. Changes to the privacy policy will be effective immediately after being posted on this page. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acceptance of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by regular post or by email at the address provided below.

Stars Uncovered

Email: starsuncovered@tvstar.com
Mail:
PO BOX 2519,
Burleigh BC, QLD, 4220,
Australia